*Note: The standings for schools in Hub City Sports Talk’s coverage area are highlighted in bold.

                            Overall       District     Total Points    Last Game

Region 3-6A

Oak Grove          2-0             0-0                90             W 41-19 over Wayne County

 Terry                     2-0               0-0                58        W 51-6 over Wingfield

Brandon               2-0              0-0                56           W 42-21 over South Panola

Pearl                      2-0              0-0                53             W 17-14 over Warren Central

Meridian               1-1               0-0                45               W 21-13 over Davidson

George County        1-1               0-0                 11               W 11-7 over Greene County

Petal                      0-2               0-0                54            L 33-28 versus Gulfport

Jim Hill                  0-2               0-0                 8                L 0-16 versus Forrest Hill

Region 4-5A

Hattiesburg          2-0              0-0                76               W 41-20 over Laurel

Gautier                  2-0              0-0                63               W 28-7 over Moss Point

Picayune                 1-1               0-0                61               L 49-33 versus D’Iberville

West Harrison      1-1              0-0                36               L 37-14 versus Vancleave

Long Beach            0-1              0-0                31         L 34-31 versus Pass Christian

Wayne County      1-1               0-0                29               L 41-19 versus Oak Grove

Pearl River Central   0-2              0-0            21              L 50-14 versus Poplarville

Stone                       0-1               0-0                 20             L 32-20 versus Harrison Central

Region 7-4A

Sumrall                 2-0               0-0                 54               W 18-15 over Wesson

Poplarville             1-1               0-0                 70                W 50-14 over Pearl River Central

Lawrence County   1-1             0-0                59            L 33-6 versus Brookhaven

FCAHS                    0-2               0-0                 26                L 20-12 versus Perry Central 

Greene County      0-2               0-0                 21            L 11-7 versus George County

Purvis                     0-2               0-0                  21                L 46-14 versus West Marion

Region 8-2A

Perry Central         1-1                0-0               65        W 20-12 over Forrest County Agricultural

Collins                     1-1                0-0               51             L 24-19 versus Jefferson Davis County

Richton                   1-1                  0-0              55              W 42-20 over Sacred Heart

St. Patrick               1-0                0-0               40               W 40-0 over Snook Christian

North Forrest      0-2                 0-0                26               L 43-12 versus Magee

Region 4-1A

Lumberton          2-0                0-0               71             W 27-6 over Bay

Salem                     1-1                0-0               66              L 38-28 versus West Lincoln

Resurrection Catholic   1-1      0-0              63          L 32-12 versus Chickasaw

East Marion          1-1                0-0               53              L 49-20 versus Columbia

Stringer                   1-1                0-0              51                W 45-0 over Clarkdale

Sacred Heart        0-2               0-0              33              L 42-20 versus Richton

Mount Olive          0-2                0-0               26              L 47-12 versus Mize

MAIS District 1-AAAA (Division I)

Jackson Prep          2-0                0-0             92          W 41-0 over Washington

Jackson Academy   2-0                0-0              92           W 48-14 over Lamar

Oak Forest (LA)      2-0                0-0             89           W 42-0 over Centreville Academy

Madison-Ridgeland Academy   2-0    0-0     83          W 45-6 over Pillow Academy

Parklane Academy  2-0               0-0             72           W 41-25 over Copiah Academy

PCS                            0-2               0-0               21              L 34-14 versus Columbia Academy